Business and Investment Programs


New Zealand is ranked as the easiest place in the world to start a business. This is due to a number of factors but the most intriguing factor is that opening a business in New Zealand only takes less than 2 days.

This country offers a strong business climate with distinct and compelling advantages to those seeking to own and manage their own business. With its stable democratic environment, a fair legal system, a low tax regime, and strong cultural ties with UK, New Zealand is a prime spot for businessmen and investors alike.

Entrepreneur Work Visa

This visa gives the applicant 12 months to star-up the business then another 24 months once they’ve shown that the business is all set. But first, the applicant must provide a detailed business plan and have at least NZ $100,000 to invest in the business and garner 120 points on the points scale. Once the visa is granted, the applicant is free to buy or set up a business without living there permanently.

Applicants are allowed to:

  • Come to New Zealand to buy or set up your own business.
  • Work in your own business in New Zealand for up to 3 years in total.
  • Include your partner, and dependent children aged 19 and under, in your visa application.

Requirements:

  • Make a capital investment of at least NZ$100,000. If the business is in the science or ICT sectors, or shows a high level of innovation or export potential, there’s a possibility that New Zealand will waive this requirement.
  • Score at least 120 points on our Entrepreneur Work Visa points scale.
  • Provide a business plan for the business you intend to buy or set up in New Zealand.

Business Visitor Visa

This visa allows the applicant to stay for 3 months for business reasons.

Requirements:

  • Prove that you’re a genuine business visitor and intend to leave New Zealand at the end of your stay
  • Must have enough money to live on while you’re in New Zealand, or have the financial support of your employer
  • Must also have a ticket to leave New Zealand or be sponsored for the cost of your onward travel

Investor 1 Resident Visa

This visa allows the applicant to live and work in New Zealand with an investment of NZ $10 million over a 3-year period.

Applicants are allowed to:

  • Live, work and study in New Zealand
  • Include your partner, and dependent children aged 24 and under, in your visa application

Requirements:

  • Must keep NZ $10 million invested in New Zealand for 3 years
  • Spend 44 days in each of the last 2 of the 3 years in New Zealand.

Investor 2 Resident Visa

This is for experienced business people who have a minimum of NZ $2.5 million in available funds or assets and want to reside in New Zealand.

Applicants are allowed to:

  • Live, work and study in New Zealand
  • Include your partner, and dependent children aged 24 and under, in your visa application

Requirements:

  • Submit an expression of interest (EOI). You’ll need to be able to claim at least 20 points in your EOI using our Investor 2 points system
  • Have at least NZ $1.5 million to invest in New Zealand over a 4 year period, and an extra NZ $1 million to help you settle in New Zealand
  • Have at least 3 years of business experience

If you are business-driven and have the financial flexibility to invest, New Zealand is the ideal place for you. To start your application process, take our free online assessment and one of our immigration service professionals will contact you. Click here to begin

Call now
for free consultation
: +971 4 228 0422
Mail now
free consultation
: info@nascintl.com

IMMIGRATION SERVICES

We are the largest and most trusted name in the international immigration industry having World wide.