General Skilled Migration Program


After preliminary data gathering and self-assessment, the applicant wishing to enter Australia through the General Skilled Migration Program should observe some guidelines that will help them determine if they are eligible to apply for a visa or not.

NASC can help assess your skills and provide a road-map for you application.

All applicants interested to live and work in Australia must first submit an EOI(Expression of Interest) in Skill Select and receive an invitation before he/she can lodge a visa application. Skill Select is an online system that helps Australia manage its migration program according to what the country needs.

It is important to remember that each visa has different eligibility requirement.

Skilled Independent Visa 

This visa is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. Applicants under this program must obtain a minimum of 60 points on the point assessment.

Requirements:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • must be under 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English

Skilled Nominated Visa 

This visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency. Applicants under this program must obtain a minimum of 60 points on the point assessment.

Requirements:

  • nominated an occupation from the Consolidated Skilled Occupations List (CSOL)
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • must be under 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English
  • been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency

Skilled Regional Visa 

This visa is designed to encourage skilled workers with his/her family to live and work in specified regional areas for up to four years. Applicants must be sponsored by either a relative living in a designated area or a state or territory government.

Requirements:

  • be sponsored by either a relative or a state or territory government
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • must be under 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English
  • nominate an occupation from the Skilled Occupations List (SOL)
  • pass criminal record checks and medical examinations

A relative who may sponsor the applicant must be either an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

If you are a skilled worker interested in moving to Australia, increase your chances of success by applying with NASC.

We are registered with the Migration Agents Registration Authority(MARA) in Australia so we can legally give immigration assistance and lodge your application which makes it easier and faster for you to get a visa.

To start your application, simply take our free online assessment here: Click Here

Call now
for free consultation
: +971 4 228 0422
Mail now
free consultation
: info@nascintl.com

IMMIGRATION SERVICES

We are the largest and most trusted name in the international immigration industry having World wide.